Thursday, July 10, 2014

Smoky Conditions July 9

AIR QUALITY ADVISORY

 

Smoky Conditions in Some Areas near or Downwind from the Mills Canyon Fire


Chelan Douglas Health District and the Department of Ecology are monitoring the local air quality conditions as fire season begins. Air quality throughout parts of Chelan and Douglas Counties is presently being impacted by the fire near Entiat.  However, air quality conditions vary greatly between locations and most areas are smoke free.

In smoky conditions, individuals with pre-existing heart and lung conditions such as asthma and emphysema, the elderly, and children should limit or avoid any outdoor activity.  Sensitive people are advised to remain indoors with windows and doors closed, avoid excessive exertion, and avoid exposure to tobacco smoke or other respiratory irritants. 

Visiting an area that is not being impacted by smoke can be helpful if you are experiencing symptoms. Adverse symptoms may include dizziness, headache, difficulty breathing, coughing, excessive phlegm, and nausea.  Conditions may not adversely affect the general population.  For specific medical advice contact your physician.

More information is available concerning air quality and current fire conditions at the following websites:
Ecology:                     https://fortress.wa.gov/ecy/enviwa/
Forest Service:           http://inciweb.nwcg.gov/


No comments:

Post a Comment

We monitor this site during business hours, Monday through Friday, 8AM to 5PM. We encourage your questions, comments, and feedback. We ask that everyone be respectful of the opinions of others, and avoid comments that are defamatory, inappropriate or off-topic. If you have an emergency, please call 911.