Washington Smoke Map

*The map above is not able to display all state air quality monitors. Click here to see all monitors in Washington: WA Ecology Air Monitors

Note: Some users might notice intermittent discrepancies in colors shown on the map of air quality monitors above, and those reported on the Department of Ecology's official page. This is because Ecology believes their method of calculating the air quality category (i.e. “Good”, “Moderate”, Unhealthy” etc) is more protective of public health in Washington. If in doubt as to which better represents public health risk, use the more stringent of the two (i.e. the map showing worse air quality).





Monday, August 24, 2015

FW: Kittitas County Press Release: Be Informed and Be Prepared for Poor Air Quality Conditions in Kittitas County

 

 

Kittitas County Press Release

Public Health

For Immediate Release

Be Informed and Be Prepared for Poor Air Quality Conditions in Kittitas County

Kittitas County, WA -08/24/2015 - Kittitas County is currently under the second Air Quality Alert issued by the Washington State Department of Ecology (Ecology). Fires from neighboring counties continue to affect the air quality in Kittitas County and the alert issued by Ecology is effective until further notice.

The Kittitas County Public Health Department (KCPHD) wants residents to be aware that air quality issues will likely continue.  Changing weather conditions and changing fire conditions contribute to air quality in our county.  KCPHD wants residents to be aware of current air quality conditions in order to take necessary steps to stay healthy.
 
Air quality information can be accessed at any time via the Washington Air Quality Advisory (WAQA) online https://fortress.wa.gov/ecy/enviwa/.  WAQA is a tool that measures the air quality with categories ranging from “good” to “hazardous” air.  Additional resources include the following:

 
“We know that we have active residents who want to enjoy the outdoors.  We have students starting practice today for many school sports.  Ultimately, we want activities to resume, but safely,” asserts Health Officer Dr. Mark Larson.  “We want activities outdoor when we have “good” air and when air changes to “moderate” or worse, we want people to start making changes, which would include moving indoors.”
 
Attached is the “Air Pollution and School Activities” graph for specific recommendations based on air quality conditions.  For more information about health concerns relating to air quality or informational resources, please contact KCPHD at (509)-962-7515. 

Read the full press release at http://www.co.kittitas.wa.us/uploads/news/press-releases/8692/Be Informed and Be Prepared for Poor Air Quality Conditions in Kittitas County.pdf.

Kittitas County, from the Cascades to the Columbia, and online at http://www.co.kittitas.wa.us

###

For more information:
Kasey Knutson, Public Information Officer, 509-962-7515

 



Notice: All email sent to this address will be received by the Kittitas County
email system and may be subject to public disclosure under Chapter 42.56
RCW and to archiving and review.

message id: 38eb45916c6dcbdac24bb8719d004a14

No comments:

Post a Comment

We encourage your questions, comments and feedback and ask that everyone be respectful of others opinions and avoid comments that are defamatory, inappropriate or off-topic.